Facts & Figures

Who’s Who - FY 17

Who’s Who - FY 17

CHOP Research Institute Leadership

  • Bryan A. Wolf, MD, PhD Chief Scientific Officer & Executive Vice President
  • Beverly L. Davidson, PhD Chief Scientific Strategy Officer
  • Richard Aplenc, MD, PhD, MSCE Assistant Vice President and Chief Clinical Research Officer
  • Michelle Lewis, MS, CRA Vice President, Research Administration and Operations
  • Zev Sunleaf Vice President, Office of Technology Transfer, Commercialization and Innovation
  • Matthew Hodgson Assistant Vice President, Research Compliance and Regulatory Affairs

Centers of Emphasis

Research Affinity Groups

Endowed Chairs

  • Leonard and Madlyn Abramson Endowed Chair in Pediatrics Holder: Joseph W. St. Geme III, MD
  • Leonard and Madlyn Abramson Endowed Chair in Pediatric Urology Holder: Douglas A. Canning, MD
  • Frederick H. Allen Endowed Chair in Child Psychiatry Holder: Tami D. Benton, MD
  • Gisela and Dennis Alter Endowed Chair in Pediatric Neonatology Holder: Haralambos Ischiropoulos, PhD
  • Mary D. Ames Endowed Chair in Child Advocacy Holder: David Rubin, MD, MSCE
  • Richard M. Armstrong Jr. Endowed Chair in Pediatric Orthopaedic Surgery Holder: John M. Flynn, MD
  • T. Hewson Bache Endowed Chair in Pediatrics Holder: Robert W. Doms, MD, PhD
  • Lester Baker Endowed Chair in Pediatric Diabetes Holder: Michael A. Levine, MD
  • Michael and Charles Barnett Endowed Chair in Pediatric Mitochondrial Medicine and Metabolic Diseases Holder: Douglas Wallace, PhD
  • James Battaglia Endowed Chair in Pediatric Pain Management Holder: Gordon Barr, PhD
  • William H. Bennett Professor of Pediatrics (at the University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine) Holder: Nathan Blum, MD
  • Fred and Suzanne Biesecker Endowed Chair in Pediatric Liver Disease Holder: David A. Piccoli, MD
  • Patricia Borns Endowed Chair in Radiology Education Holder: Janet R. Reid, MD
  • Irma and Norman Braman Endowed Chair for Research in GI Motility Disorders Holder: Robert O. Heuckeroth, MD, PhD
  • Evelyn Willing Bromley Endowed Chair in Clinical Laboratories and Pathology Holder: Michael Bennett, PhD
  • Evelyn Willing Bromley Endowed Chair in Pathology and Clinical Laboratories Holder: Nancy B. Spinner, PhD, FACMG ¬†
  • Catherine D. Brown Endowed Chair in Pediatric Epilepsy Holder: Dennis Dlugos, MD
  • Buck Family Endowed Chair in Hematology Research Holder: Pending Appointment
  • Mortimer J. Buckley Jr., MD Endowed Chair in Cardiac Surgery Holder: Thomas L. Spray, MD
  • Daniel B. Burke Endowed Chair for Diabetes Research Holder: Struan Grant, PhD
  • Louis and Amelia Canuso Family Endowed Chair for Clinical Research in Oncology Holder: Frank M. Balis, MD
  • Henry S. Cecil, MD Endowed Chair in Rehabilitative Medicine at Children’s Seashore House Holder: Susan E. Levy, MD
  • Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia Endowed Chair in Anesthesiology and Critical Care Quality and Patient Safety Holder: Pending Appointment
  • Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia Endowed Chair in Biomedical Informatics and Entrepreneurial Science Holder: Pending Appointment
  • Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia Endowed Chair in Cardiac Critical Care Medicine Holder: Andrew T. Costarino, MD
  • Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia Endowed Chair in Critical Care Medicine Holder: Vinay Nadkarni, MD
  • Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia Endowed Chair in Fetal Imaging Holder: Beverly Gilbert Coleman, MD
  • Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia Endowed Chair in Pediatric Hematology Holder: Rodney Camire, PhD
  • Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia Endowed Chair in Pediatric Neuroradiology Holder: Robert Zimmerman, MD
  • Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia Endowed Chair in Pediatric Orthopaedic Surgery Holder: Pending Appointment
  • Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia Endowed Chair in Pediatric Otolaryngology Holder: Ken Kazahaya, MD
  • Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia Endowed Chair in Pediatric Otolaryngology and Pediatric Airway Disorders Holder: Ian N. Jacobs, MD
  • Alan R. Cohen Endowed Chair in Pediatrics Holder: Peter Adamson, MD
  • Ruth M. Colket Endowed Chair in Pediatric Nursing Holder: Pending Appointment
  • Ruth M. and Tristram C. Colket, Jr. Endowed Chair in Pediatric Surgery Holder: Alan W. Flake, MD
  • Tristram C. Colket, Jr. Endowed Chair in Pediatric Neurology Holder: Robert R. Clancy, MD
  • Colman Family Endowed Chair in Pediatric Inflammatory Bowel Disease Holder: Robert N. Baldassano, MD
  • David Cornfeld Endowed Chair in Pediatrics Holder: Richard Rutstein, MD
  • Jean Cortner Endowed Chair in Pediatric Gastroenterology Holder: Virginia A. Stallings, MD
  • Nicholas Crognale Endowed Chair in Pediatric Emergency Medicine Holder: Kathy N. Shaw, MD
  • Giulio D'Angio Endowed Chair in Neuroblastoma Research Holder: John Maris, MD
  • Distinguished Chair in the Department of Pediatrics Holder: Phillip Bryant, DO
  • Distinguished Chair in the Department of Pediatrics Holder: Susan Coffin, MD
  • Distinguished Chair in the Department of Pediatrics Holder: Alex Fiks, MD, MSCE
  • Distinguished Chair in the Department of Pediatrics Holder: Ian Krantz, MD
  • Distinguished Chair in the Department of Pediatrics Holder: Jonathan Rome, MD
  • Distinguished Chair in the Department of Pediatrics Holder: Gail Slap, MD
  • Distinguished Chair in the Department of Pediatrics Holder: Flaura Winston, MD, PhD
  • Distinguished Chairs in the Department of Pediatrics Holders: Pending Appointment
  • John J. Downes, MD Endowed Chair in Pediatric Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine Holder: C. Dean Kurth, MD
  • Mary Downs Endowed Chair in Pediatric Craniofacial Treatment and Research Holder: Jesse A. Taylor, MD
  • John W. Duckett, Jr. Endowed Chair in Pediatric Urology Holder: Stephen A. Zderic, MD
  • Audrey E. Evans Endowed Chair in Pediatric Oncology Holder: Garrett M. Brodeur, MD
  • Kenneth E. Fellows Endowed Chair in Radiology Quality and Patient Safety Holder: Raymond Sze, MD, MAMS
  • Mark Fishman Endowed Chair in Genomics and Computational Science Holder: Joseph Zorc, MD, MSCE
  • Ann and Richard Frankel Chair in Gastroenterology Research Holder: Pending Appointment
  • Friends of Brian Endowed Chair in Pediatric Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery Holder: Pending Appointment
  • William T. Grant Endowed Chair in Child Development and Rehabilitation Holder: Marc Yudkoff, MD
  • William J. Greeley Endowed Chair in Pediatric Anesthesiology and Critical Care Research Holder: Francis McGowan, MD
  • Jane Fishman Grinberg Endowed Chair in Stem Cell Research Holder: Mortimer Poncz, MD
  • Steven D. Handler Endowed Chair in Medical Ethics Holder: Christopher Feudtner, MD, PhD, MPH
  • Robert and Dolores Harrington Endowed Chair in Pediatric Cardiology Holder: Jack Rychik, MD
  • George Leib Harrison Endowed Chair in Fetal Therapy Holder: Mark Paul Johnson, MD
  • Werner and Gertrude Henle Endowed Chair Holder: Theoklis Zaoutis, MD, MSCE
  • Maurice R. Hilleman Endowed Chair in Vaccinology Holder: Paul Offit, MD
  • Joseph Lee Hollander Endowed Chair in Pediatric Rheumatology Holder: Edward Behrens, MD
  • John Westgate Hope Endowed Chair in Radiology Faculty Development Holder: Pending Appointment
  • Justin Michael Ingerman Endowed Chair for Palliative Care Holder: Wynne Morrison, MD
  • Orton P. Jackson Endowed Chair in Adolescent Medicine Holder: Carol Ford, MD
  • John H. and Hortense Cassell Jensen Endowed Chair in Pediatric Development and Teaching Holder: Stephen Ludwig, MD
  • Richard B. Johnston, Jr. Endowed Chair in Pediatrics Holder: Ronald Rubenstein, MD, PhD
  • Joshua Kahan Endowed Chair in Pediatric Leukemia Research Holder: Carolyn Felix, MD
  • Jacob A. Kamens Endowed Chair in Neurological Disorders and Translational NeuroTherapeutics Holder: Adeline Vanderver, MD
  • John M. Keating Endowed Chair in Pediatrics Holder: Pending Appointment
  • C. Everett Koop Endowed Chair in Pediatric Surgery Holder: N. Scott Adzick, MD, MMM
  • Laffey-Connolly Endowed Chair in Pediatric Nephrology Holder: Susan Furth, MD
  • Harriet and Ronald Lassin Endowed Chair in Pediatric Neonatology Holder: Scott Lorch, MD
  • Anthony A. Latini Endowed Chair in the Prevention of Child Abuse and Neglect Holder: Cindy Christian, MD
  • Dr. Bong S. Lee Endowed Chair in Pediatric Orthopaedics Holder: Maurizio Pacifici, PhD
  • Mabel E. Leslie Endowed Chair in Pediatric Ophthalmology Holder: Monte D. Mills, MD
  • Grace R. Loeb Endowed Chair in Neurosciences Holder: Brenda Banwell, MD
  • Stephen Ludwig Endowed Chair in Medical Education Holder: Lisa Zaoutis, MD
  • Suzi and Scott Lustgarten Endowed Chair for Clinical Care of GI Motility Disorders Holder: Ritu Verma, MBChB
  • Soroosh Mahboubi Endowed Chair in Body Imaging at Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia Holder: Pending Appointment
  • Arthur Vincent Meigs Endowed Chair in Pediatrics Holder: Beverly Davidson, PhD
  • Minimally Invasive Surgery Endowed Chair in Pediatric Urology Holder: Pending Appointment
  • Jeffrey Modell Endowed Chair in Pediatric Immunology Research Holder: Neil Romberg, MD
  • Robert Gerard Morse Endowed Chair in Pediatric Pulmonary Medicine Holder: Julian Allen, MD
  • Thomas Moshang Endowed Chair in Endocrinology Holder: Craig Alter, MD
  • E. Mortimer Newlin Endowed Chair in Pediatric Otolaryngology and Human Communication Holder: Ralph Wetmore, MD
  • Edmond F. Notebaert Endowed Chair in Pediatric Research Holder: Bryan Wolf, MD, PhD
  • Yetta Deitch Novotny Endowed Chair in Pediatric Oncology Holder: Stephan Grupp, MD, PhD
  • Oberkircher Family Endowed Chair in Pediatric Radiology Holder: Timothy Roberts, PhD
  • Kwame Ohene-Frempong Endowed Chair in Pediatric Hematology Holder: Stefano Rivella, MD
  • Patrick S. Pasquariello Jr. Endowed Chair in General Pediatrics Holder: Louis M. Bell, MD
  • R.A.F. Penrose Endowed Chair in Pediatrics Holder: Stewart A. Anderson, MD
  • Jeffrey E. Perelman Distinguished Chair in the Department of Pediatrics Holder: Stephen Hunger, MD
  • Perelman Scholars Holders: Pending Appointment
  • Raymond G. Perelman Endowed Chair in Pediatric Neuro-Ophthalmology Holder: Grant T. Liu, MD
  • R. Anderson Pew Distinguished Chair in the Department of Pediatrics Holder: Carole Marcus, MBBCh
  • Stanley Plotkin Endowed Chair in Pediatric Infectious Diseases Holder: Jeffrey M. Bergelson, MD
  • William Potsic Endowed Chair in Pediatric Otolaryngology and Childhood Communication Holder: Pending Appointment
  • Gerald D. Quill Distinguished Chair in the Department of Pediatrics Holder: Ron Keren, MD, MPH
  • Peter Randall Endowed Chair in Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery Holder: Scott P. Bartlett, MD
  • Russell C. Raphaely Endowed Chair in Critical Care Medicine Holder: Robert A. Berg, MD
  • William J. Rashkind Endowed Chair in Pediatric Cardiology Holder: Robert J. ¬†Levy, MD
  • Regional Autism Center Endowed Chair Holder: Robert T. Schultz, PhD
  • Mildred L. Roeckle Endowed Chair at Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia Holder: Andrei Thomas-Tikhonenko, PhD
  • Lucy Balian Rorke-Adams Endowed Chair in Neuropathology Holder: Pending Appointment
  • Richard and Sheila Sanford Endowed Chair in Pediatric Oncology Holder: Alex Seif, MD, MPH
  • Louise Schnaufer Endowed Chair in Pediatric Surgery Holder: Holly L. Hedrick, MD
  • Hubert J.P. and Anne Faulkner Schoemaker Endowed Chair in Pediatric Neuro-Oncology Holder: Peter C. Phillips, MD
  • Elias Schwartz, MD Endowed Chair in Hematology Holder: Kim Smith-Whitley, MD
  • Letitia B. and Alice Scott Endowed Chair in Human Genetics and Molecular Biology Holder: Elaine H. Zackai, MD
  • Thomas Frederick McNair Scott Endowed Chair in Pediatrics Holder: Eric Eichenwald, MD
  • Richard Shafritz Endowed Chair in Pediatric Ophthalmology Research in the Division of Ophthalmology Holder: Gil Binenbaum, MD, MSCE
  • William Wikoff Smith Endowed Chair in Pediatric Genomic Research Holder: Pending Appointment
  • Howard M. Snyder III Endowed Chair in Pediatric Urology Holder: Thomas F. Kolon, MD
  • Louis Starr Endowed Chair in Pediatrics Holder: Pending Appointment
  • Stuart E. Starr Endowed Chair in Pediatrics Holder: Jonathan Spergel, MD, PhD
  • Leslie N. Sutton Endowed Chair in Pediatric Neurosurgery Holder: Phillip B. Storm Jr., MD
  • Daniel M. Tabas Endowed Chair in Pediatric Cardiothoracic Surgery Holder: J. William Gaynor, MD
  • Evelyn Rome Tabas Endowed Chair in Pediatric Cardiology Holder: Victoria L. Vetter, MD
  • Josephine J. Templeton Endowed Chair in Pediatric Anesthesiology Clinical Education Holder: Susan C. Nicolson, MD
  • Josephine J. and John M. Templeton Jr. Endowed Chair in Pediatric Trauma Holder: Michael L. Nance, MD, FAAP, FACS
  • Jennifer Terker Endowed Chair in Pediatric Cardiology Holder: Joseph Rossano, MD
  • Charles E.H. Upham Endowed Chair in Pediatric Medicine Holder: Beverly S. Emanuel, PhD
  • William L. Van Alen Endowed Chair in Pediatric Radiology Holder: Kassa Darge, MD, PhD
  • Frank R. Wallace Endowed Chair in Infectious Diseases Holder: Kathleen Sullivan, MD, PhD
  • Alice Langdon Warner Endowed Chair in Pediatric Cardiothoracic Surgery Holder: Pending Appointment
  • Wawa Endowed Chair in International Adoption Holder: Susan Friedman, MD
  • Frank E. Weise III Endowed Chair in Pediatric Hematology Holder: Gerd Blobel, MD, PhD
  • Mai and Harry F. West Endowed Chair in Pediatric Research Holder: Pending Appointment
  • Alexander B. Wheeler Endowed Chair in Neurosurgical Research Holder: Adam Resnick, PhD
  • Evelyn and George Willing Endowed Chair in Pathology Research Holder: Janis Burkhardt, PhD
  • Nancy Abramson Wolfson Endowed Chair in Health Services Research Holder: Jeffrey H. Silber, MD, PhD
  • Richard D. Wood Jr. and Jeanette A. Wood Endowed Chair in Pediatric Diagnostic Medicine Holder: Pending Appointment

Administrative Units

  • Clinical Research Support Office Jennifer Goldfarb, Director
    Michele Toms, Assistant Director
  • Center for Human Phenomic Science Richard Aplenc, MD, PhD, MSCE
  • Clinical Trials Financial Management Veronica Kain, Director
    Tiana Dingle, Assistant Director
  • Core Facilities Administration Lisa MacDowell, Administrative Director
  • Faculty Development Virginia Stallings, MD, Director
    Mary Blitzer Field, PhD, Assistant Director
  • Postdoctoral Affairs Wendy Williams, PhD, Director
    David Taylor, PhD, Assistant Director
  • Research Communications Jennifer Long, Director
  • Research Compliance and Regulatory Affairs Matthew Hodgson, Assistant Vice President
  • Research Finance Steven Wiley, Director
    Luz Arrison, Assistant Director
    Bethann Kurek, Assistant Director
  • Research Information Systems Michael Schultz, Director
  • Research Resources Howard Eck, Director
  • Research Safety Denise Melvin, Director
  • Responsible Research Training Wendy Williams, PhD, Director
    Jodi Leckrone, Assistant Director
  • Sponsored Projects and Research Business Management Sara Dubberly, Director
    Brigid Czyszczin, Assistant Director
    Robert Denight, Assistant Director
  • Technology Transfer, Commercialization and Innovation Zev Sunleaf, Vice President
    Camille Jolly-Tornetta, Assistant Director, Intellectual Property & Licensing
Credits

Credits

  • Madeline Bell Chief Executive Officer
  • Bryan A. Wolf, MD, PhD Chief Scientific Officer & Executive Vice President
  • Michelle A. Lewis Vice President, Research Administration and Operations
  • Jennifer Long Director, Research Communications
  • Sharlene George Senior Medical/Science Writer
  • Jillian Lim Medical/Science Writer
  • Angela Knott Art Director
  • Juliet Kilcoyne Creative Designer & Developer
  • Melissa LaVigne Graphic Designer
  • Alexis Arvanitides Graphic Designer